Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Luxsale Limited ("we", "our", "us") is the data controller which means we are responsible for protecting your personal information. We're a company registered in England and Wales with company number 11195134. Our registered office is 4-5 Roslin Road, London, W3 8DH, England. Our registered VAT number is 288 8555 31.

We will only use information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) or as otherwise permitted by law. By using our Site or interacting with us via social media platforms, or by submitting information to us, you signify your consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have any requests or questions about how we use your personal information please Contact Us.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Site or interact with us via social media platforms, or submit any information to us.

What Information Do We Collect?

When setting up an account on the Site, you will be asked to provide us with your name, billing address and delivery address details, your email address, telephone number and a password. We will also require your credit/debit card details when you are placing an order, unless you are paying via PayPal or bank transfer.

We may collect information about you such as your name, address and contact details where you enter a competition, prize-draw or promotion that we are operating.

We may also obtain information about your usage of our Site to help us develop and improve it further.

Who might we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your information to members of our group, our employees, our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and any successors in title to our business, for the purposes listed above.

We will not disclose your information to any third party outside of the group except under the following limited circumstances:

  • We may disclose your personal information to carefully selected service providers and agents who operate elements of our Site and process data on our behalf. These may include businesses who provide technology services such as hosting for our servers and email distribution and business partners who provide delivery fulfilment services.
  • From time to time we may also provide your information to carefully selected customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes, on our behalf, so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. If you consent, we or our agents, acting on our behalf, may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

Where such disclosures are made, this will be under contractual arrangements with us and carried out in accordance with the requirements of the law.

  • We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Site usage in order to help us develop the Site and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.
  • We may also share your information with auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any of our business purposes.

We most definitely do not sell or rent the information you provide to us to third parties and we do not sell or otherwise pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes. Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by Childrensalon Ltd.

We do not hold your credit card details. Financial transactions take place directly and securely with our payment handling provider.

If you believe your details are incorrect you can amend your details by logging onto your account on the Sign In section on our Site or you can Contact Us.

How Do We Use Your Information?

To make our Website work, including to allow you to order and receive products from our Website, administer your account and to optimise your experience we need to use the information that we collect in a number of different ways. The key purposes for which we use your information are as follows:

    • to provide you with the products you have ordered: to order products, you need to register an account on our Website (which you may personalise). Your information (including name, address, phone number, email address, and financial information (such as debit or credit card details)) will be used so you can submit, and we can process and fulfil, that order. We may also use your information to communicate with you about your orders and account and provide you with customer support when needed. This may require us to provide your information to third parties including our partner boutiques from whom you are purchasing your product and our delivery partners, as further set out below
    • to administer, maintain, and optimise our Website, our services and your experience: we want you to have the best experience possible when you interact with us, including using our Website, products and services and visiting Browns in-store
    • to provide you with customer services: if you contact our customer services team or provide us with feedback for any reason, whether by email, phone, chat, or otherwise, we will use your information (including your name, phone number, and email address) to help us categorise the communication, respond to you, and where appropriate, investigate, and resolve any issue or incident that you may have. We may also use your phone number or email address to let you know the status of, or if there are any problems with, your order
    • To contact you by email, post, or telephone, to ask you for feedback and comments on our services.
    • Interact with you on social media platforms (see below).
    • To notify you by email of our Products, promotions, competitions and special offers that may be of interest to you, unless you ask us not to.

Social Media

The Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook "Like" button), which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others We may also allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services.

Some of these entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by Luxsale and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and better understand your online activity.
We may also work with third parties to serve ads to a customized group of users on other websites or platforms, unless you notify us that you prefer not to have information about you used in this way.

Newsletter

You may opt-out of signing up to our newsletter service by ticking the appropriate box during registration. If you are not registering for an account but you would like to receive the newsletter, you can sign up separately on our newsletter service sign up page on the Site.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter service, or any other update to which you have subscribed you should:

      • Email us at info@luxsale.comwith the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line or contact our customer services team on 020 8752 8931;
      • Click on "unsubscribe" at the bottom of any email we send you; or
      • Sign In to your account on our website and update your preferences

Please allow up to 5 days for unsubscribe requests to be processed.

Cookies

Cookie Policy

Please read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how we use cookies on our website. This policy should be read together with our https://luxsale.com/privacy-policy/ which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by Luxury Furniture Sale Ltd trading as LuxSale. We are an online designer furniture sale making aspirational interiors more attainable and for more information see https://luxsale.com/about-us/

Our website

This cookie policy only relates to your use of our website, https://luxsale.com/
Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to e.g. make additional products and services available to you. These other third-party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate polices. For privacy information relating to these other third-party websites, please consult their policies as appropriate.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.
For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent to use cookies and changing settings

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process.
You can withdraw any consent to the use of cookies or manage any other cookie preferences by clicking on the privacy icon at the bottom of any page on our site. You can then untick boxes as appropriate to the mechanism. It may be necessary to refresh the page for the updated settings to take effect.

Our use of cookies

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

The cookies we use

Name

Purpose

Whether cookie is essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested and whether we will seek your consent before we place the cookie

Functionality

FORM_KEY

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID, MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE, MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION, MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT, SECTION-DATA-IDS, PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

X-MAGENTO-VARY

Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION, MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Analytics

STUID

This cookie identify unique browsing session.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Analytics

STVID

This cookie identify unique returning visitor.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

__stripe_mid

Stripe is used to make credit card payments. Stripe uses a cookie to remember who you are and to enable Profoto to process payments without storing any credit card information on its own servers.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

mage-messages

Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various error messages. The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

product_data_storage

Stores configuration for product data related to Recently Viewed / Compared Products.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

recently_compared_product

Stores product IDs of recently compared products.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

recently_compared_product_previous

Stores product IDs of previously compared products for easy navigation.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

recently_viewed_product

Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality

recently_viewed_product_previous

Stores product IDs of recently previously viewed products for easy navigation.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality (MailChimp)

MC_PLUMS_LOGIN, MC_USER_INFO, MC_USER_PROFILE, OptanonAlertBoxClosed, OptanonConsent, _derived_epik, gcl_au, _mcid, nmstat, optimizelyEndUserId, MCPopupClosed, _AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT

These cookies enable our users to subscribe to our newsletters and to confirm consent.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Advertising (Facebook)

_fbp

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Advertising (Google)

ANID

Used to make advertising more engaging and relevant to users.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Advertising (Google)

APISID

It stores the preferences and information of users each time they visit web pages containing a Google service.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Analytics (Google)

1p_JAR

These cookies are used to gather website statistics, and track conversion rates.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Analytics (Google)

OTZ

Google analytics cookie used for website traffic.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Tracking (YouTube)

CONSENT

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session cookie.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Tracking (YouTube)

SAPISID

Google tracking.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Tracking (Google)

SID, SSID, _gcl_au

The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Tracking (Google)

NID

This cookie allows our websites to remember information that changes the way the site behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region you are in.

Essential, we will not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Functionality (Google)

OGPC

This cookie enables the functionality of Google Maps.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.

Security (Google)

HSID, SEARCH_SAMESITE, SIDCC

Contain digitally signed and encrypted records of a user’s Google account ID and most recent sign-in time. The combination of these two cookies allows us to block many types of attack, such as attempts to steal the content of forms that you complete on web pages.

Not essential, we will request your consent before placing this cookie.



How to turn off all cookies and consequences of doing so

If you do not want to accept any cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings so that cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested) are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this cookie policy or the information, we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to info@luxsale.com or call 020 8752 8931.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

Changes to this policy

This policy was published on 1 August 2019 and last updated on 29 July 2019.

We may change this policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email or website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please Contact Us and we will be happy to answer them.